2018 MARATHON TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT

Australian Canoeing is please to announce the selections for the 2018 Marathon Team to compete at the World Championships and Masters World Cup.

JUNIOR MEN
K1
Seamus Spanner (Victoria)
Luke Dooley (Western Australia)
K2
Liam Dohnt (South Australia) / Luke Dooley (Western Australia)
Bryce Newton (Victoria) / Seamus Spanner (Victoria)

JUNIOR WOMEN
C1
Chloe Jenkin (South Australia)
K1
Hannah Scott (Victoria)
Brianna Jones (Victoria)
K2
Brianna Jones (V) / Hannah Scott (VIC)
Rachel de Kresta (VIC) / Emily O’Rourke (VIC)

UNDER 23 MEN
K1
Casey Haynes (Victoria)
Logan Dutton (Victoria)
UNDER 23 WOMEN
K1
Rebecca Mann (Victoria)
Isabel Neilson (Victoria)

OPEN MEN
K1
Glenn Rypp (South Australia)
Joshua Kippin (Western Australia)
K2
Josh Kippin / Logan Dutton (Western Australia / Victoria)
Casey Haynes (Victoria) / Michael Baker (Western Australia)
C1
Sabastian Wakim

OPEN WOMEN
C1
Reka Abraham (Victoria)
Kristen Woodcock (South Australia)
K1
Tegan Fraser (Queensland)
K2
Rebecca Mann (Victoria) / Isabel Neilson (Victoria)

MASTERS

Stuart Bryson (Queensland)
Bradley Hagan (Queensland)
Geoff Baggett (New South Wales)
Margi Bohm (New South Wales)
Pauline Findlay (New South Wales)
Brett Greenwood (New South Wales)
Lorraine Harper-Horak (New South Wales)
Darren Lee (New South Wales)
Laura Lee (New South Wales)
David Little (New South Wales)
Ann Lloyd-Green (New South Wales)
Dallas Newman (New South Wales)
Daniela Torre (New South Wales)
Darren Tye (New South Wales)
Mario Vesely (New South Wales)
Peter Currie (Victoria)
Dominic Scarfe (Victoria)
Marc Brehin (South Australia)
Tony Sims (South Australia)
Neil Thomson (South Australia)
Cathy Venning (South Australia)
Terry Bolland (Western Australia)
Jenni Bateman (Western Australia)
Ron Clarke (Western Australia)
Mark Lawson (Western Australia)
Mark Sedgwick (Western Australia)
Hugh Trivett (Western Australia)

Victoria best performing state at 2018 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships

The 2018 Canoe Marathon Championships wrapped up at West Lakes in Adelaide on Sunday, 20 May 2018 after two days of great racing (19-20 May 2018).

With a record entry field of 384 entries the race committee had their hands full with the smooth operation of the event, which was deemed a huge success.

In perfect conditions the Open events attracted special attention with the event a selection event for the 2018 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships. Also, The ACMRTC added a non portage class for the first time which saw an increase in Master female participation at the Championships.

Spectators and competitors alike saw some exciting finishes with both the Open Men K1 and K2 being decided from the last portage to the finish.  South Australian local Glenn Rypp took home the win in the Open Men’s K1 30km in a tight finish in a time of 2:14:47.5 and only two seconds ahead of last year’s winner Josh Kippin (WA), who finished second in 2:14:49.3.  Jeremy Cotter (QLD) finished third.

The men’s K2 30km was equally tight with South Australian combination of Koyo Niokio and Glenn Rypp winning the event in 2:10:30.2 and with Josh Kippin and Logan Duttan only +0:29.8 behind.  Casey Haynes and Michael Baker finished third.

In the Open Women K1 Tegan Fraser (QLD) established a very commanding lead after the first lap and kept expanding the lead over subsequent laps to take home the win over the 26.25km in a time of 2:10:51.5 and +11:53.3 ahead of second ranked Megan Shaw from Victoria.  Sam Pilton (WA) finished third.  Victorians Isabel Neilson and Rebecca Mann won the women’s K2 26.25km, while Reka Abraham (VIC) won the women’s C1.

The U18 men’s K1 22.5km was won by Victorian Seamus Spanner, ahead of Luke Dooley from Western Australia in second and Sean Jones (VIC) in third.

The U18 women’s K1 18.75 km podium was a Victorian affair with Hannah Scott (VIC) winning the event ahead of Brianna Jones (VIC) and Rachel de Kretser (VIC) in third.

Matthew Dunbar (NSW/ACT) and Ellie Johnson (VIC) took home the Coulthart Trophy for best-performed Under 16 Male and Under 16 Female paddler.  Matthew Dunbar won both the U16 men’s K1 15km as well as the K2 15km together with partner Mitchell O’Loughlin.  Ellie Johnson won the U16 K2 15km with Hannah Lund and went on to finish second in the K1 15km behind Chelsea Beale (SA).

Victoria received the Frank Whitebrook Trophy for the State with the highest point score across all classes and also took home the International Trophy for the State with the highest point score across the international classes, i.e. K1, K2, C1, C2,

Touring and Recreation Trophy for the State with the highest point score across all touring class and recreational class classes e.g. Rec and Ski’s went to Western Australia with 18 points and only one point ahead of New South Wales and South Australia with equal points (17). Victoria was ranked fourth (12) and Queensland fifth (10).

The Graham Halford Challenge Trophy was awarded to Victoria.

The event also recognised the 2017 Australian Canoe Marathon Paddler of the Year with the 2017 Australian Canoe Marathon Paddler of the year going to Josh Kippin (WA) in the Open Male category and to Marlena Ahrens (VIC) in the Open Female category.  2017 Junior canoeist of the year (non-olympic) Erin Blanch (QLD) received the 2017 Australian Canoe Marathon Paddler of the year in the Junior Female category and fellow Queenslander Daniel Mole in the Junior Male category.  In the Masters category Michael Leverett (VIC) and Cathy Venning (SA) were recipients of the annual award.

Wrapping up a successful event, a special presentation was made to the Organising Committee from Paddle South Australia for organising the venue and hosting the championships.

The National Championships were also a selection event for the 2018 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships to be held in Prado Vile Verde, Portugal from 3 to 9 September 2018 with the team to be announced later this week.

For all results please follow link here.

2017 Australian Canoe Marathon Paddler of the Year

Masters Male – Michael Leverett (Victoria).

Masters Female – Cathy Venning (South Australia)

Open Male – Joshua Kippin (Western Australia)

Open Female – Marlena Ahrens (Victoria)

Junior Male – Daniel Mole (Queensland)

Junior Female – Erin Blanch (Queensland)

 

2018 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships Winners: 

Category Winner Winning time
 Open M K1 (30km) Glenn Rypp 2:14:47.5
 Open W C1 (15km) Reka Abraham 1:36:08.7
 Open W K1 (26.25km) Tegan Fraser 2:10:51.5
 U16 M C2 (15km) Arnie Shanahan/Tyler Creed 1:43:20.5
 U18 M K1 (22.5km) Seamus Spanner 1:46:35.7
 U18 W C1 (11.25km) Chloe Jenkin 1:28:01.4
 U18 W K1 (18.75km) Hannah Scott 1:36:28.7
 U23 M K1 (26.25km) Casey Haynes 2:03:31.9
 U23 W K1 (22.5km) Rebecca Mann 1:54:11.9

 

Category Winner Winning time
 Open M K2 (30km) Koyo Niokio/Glenn Rypp 2:10:00.4
 Open W K2 (26.25km) Isabel Neilson/Rebecca Mann 2:05:16.7
 U18 M K2 (22.5km) Liam Dohnt/Luke Dooley 1:45:12.9
 U18 W K2 (18.75km) Brianna Jones/Hannah Scott 1:33:55.6

 

 Juniors (U10-U14) Winner Winning time
 U12 Guppy (7.5km) Eva Hosking/Sarah Hardwick 56:14.2
 U14 M K2 (11.25km) Michael Dunbar/Ziko Vesely 1:06:11.5
 U14 M REC2 (11.25km) Bradley Buissink/Maksim Nikolic 1:11:11.7
 U14 W K2 (11.25km) Ava Lund/Stella Hosking 1:05:03.5
 U16 Winner Winning time
 U16 M K2 (15km) Matthew Dunbar/Mitchell O’Loughlin 1:16:50.1
 U16 W K2 (15km) Ellie Johnson/Hannah Lund 1:20:19.2
 Masters (35+) Winner Winning time
 35-39 W K1 (18.75km) Laura Lee 1:41:48.2
 35-39 W K1 No Portage (18 Emma Sirona-Macdonald 1:59:36.9
 35-44 M K1 (22.5km) Brad Hagan 1:46:22.5
 35-44 M SKI1 (22.5km) Thomas Rogan 1:49:53.8
 40-44 W C1 (11.25km) Chau Nguyen 1:45:28.2
 40-44 W K1 (18.75km) Cathy Venning 1:47:08.5
 45-49 M K1 (22.5km) Brett McDonald 1:45:53.7
 45-49 W K1 (18.75km) Fleur Brinkmann 1:52:43.5
 45-54 M SKI1 (22.5km) Gavin Cook 1:53:23.9
 50-54 M K1 (22.5km) Brett Greenwood 1:45:46.7
 50-54 M K1 No Portage (22 David Worthy 1:51:00.3
 50-54 M K1 PARA (22.5km) George Hucks 2:34:09.4
 50-54 M UC1 (18.75km)
 50-54 W K1 (15km) Daniela Amgela Torre 1:24:43.5
 50-54 W K1 No Portage (15 Michele Waldon 1:30:10.2
 50-54 W REC1 (15km) Elizabeth Mitchell 1:56:59.9
 50-54 W SKI1 (15km) Wendy Burdett 1:30:47.3
 55-59 M K1 (18.75km) Mark Lawson 1:35:30.7
 55-59 M K1 No Portage (18 Nick Tucker 1:44:31.8
 55-59 M SKI1 (18.75km) Pieter Boer 1:39:23.7
 55-59 W K1 (15km) Margi Bohm 1:25:54.4
 55-59 W K1 No Portage (15 Maya Elston 1:28:16.3
 55-59 W SKI1 (15km) Jo DAVIS 1:49:15.1
 60-64 M C1 (15km) Roger French 1:59:28.5
 60-64 M K1 (18.75km) Peter Currie 1:33:35.9
 60-69 W K1 (15km) Judy DARBYSHIRE 1:32:16.1
 65-69 M K1 (18.75km) Terry Bolland 1:40:09.5
 65-69 M SKI1 (18.75km)
 70-74 M K1 (15km) Tony Sims 1:36:58.8
 70-74 M UC1 (11.25km) Allan Newhouse 1:18:29.2
 75-79 M K1 (11.25km) Ian Castell-Brown 1:19:43.7
 75-79 M REC1 (11.25km) Phil Dingsdale 1:24:34.2
 80-84 M REC1 (7.5km) Ron Blum 1:36:02.0
 M Paracanoe 1 (15km) Dean Garo 1:25:42.9
 W Paracanoe (15km) Monika Galovic 1:40:27.4

 

Juniors (U10-U14) Winner Winning time Total racers
 U10 W K1 (3.75km) Scarlett Florisson 33:43.0 1
 U12 M K1 (7.5km) Michael Dunbar 46:01.4 3
 U12 W K1 (7.5km) Eva Hosking 52:33.5 3
 U14 M K1 (11.25km) Tim Hyde 1:00:05.9 8
 U14 W K1 (11.25km) Ava Lund 1:06:28.6 4
 U16 Winner Winning time Total racers
 U16 M C1 (15km) Tyler Creed 1:43:09.7 2
 U16 M K1 (15km) Matthew Dunbar 1:18:45.8 10
 U16 W K1 (15km) Chelsea Beale 1:22:16.1 11
 Masters (35+) Winner Winning time Total racers
 35-39 W REC2 (18.75km) Emma Sirona-Macdonald/Juliet Hare 1:51:34.1 1
 35-39 X K2 (18.75km) Nicole Hammond/Robert Lee 1:42:09.1 1
 35-44 M K2 (22.5km) Darryl Long/Spencer King 1:51:25.4 2
 40-44 M REC2 (22.5km) Greg Litherland/Ttrent Litherland 2:08:40.9 1
 40-44 W K2 (18.75km) Cathy Venning/Jenni Bateman 1:43:19.1 2
 45-49 M K2 (22.5km) Ben Johnson/Brett McDonald 1:44:20.9 3
 45-49 M SKI2 (18.75km) Mario Vesely/Darren Tye 1:29:24.4 4
 45-49 W REC2 (18.75km) Fleur Brinkmann/Leanne McKenzie 1:47:58.3 1
 50-54 M K2 (18.75km) Dominic Scarfe/John Young 1:28:28.6 2
 50-54 M UC2 (15km) Alex Brunacci/Stephen Routley 1:55:15.1 1
 50-54 W K2 NO PORTAGE (15 Jude McMinn/Michele Waldron 1:24:05.0 3
 50-54 W REC2 (15km) Elizabeth Mitchell/Kerry Sax 1:33:58.7 1
 50-54 X K2 (15km) Brett Greenwood/Daniela Torre 1:11:43.6 2
 50-54 X REC2 (15km) David Worthy/Maya Elston 1:14:29.9 3
 55-59 M K2 (18.75km) John Hilton/Mark Lawson 1:28:32.0 3
 55-59 X K2 (15km) David Little/Pauline Findlay 1:18:12.5 2
 60-64 M K2 (18.75km) 1
 60-64 M UC2 (15km) Louka Shopov/Roger French 1:46:53.1 1
 60-64 X K2 (15km) Peter Currie/Tanya Beacham 1:16:07.8 3
 60-64 X REC2 (15km) Maggie Vegh/Steven Vegh 1:24:00.4 1
 65-69 M K2 (18.75km) Ron Clarke/Terry Bolland 1:34:01.9 1
 65-69 X K2 (15km) Ann-Lloyd Green/Geoff Baggett 1:23:24.5 1
 75-79 M REC2 (7.5km) Ian Castell-Brown/Ron Blum 1:02:06.3 1

Victoria best performing state at 2018 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships

The 2018 Canoe Marathon Championships wrapped up at West Lakes in Adelaide on Sunday, 20 May 2018 after two days of great racing (19-20 May 2018).

With a record entry field of 384 entries the race committee had their hands full with the smooth operation of the event, which was deemed a huge success.

In perfect conditions the Open events attracted special attention with the event a selection event for the 2018 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships. Also, The ACMRTC added a non portage class for the first time which saw an increase in Master female participation at the Championships.

Spectators and competitors alike saw some exciting finishes with both the Open Men K1 and K2 being decided from the last portage to the finish.  South Australian local Glenn Rypp took home the win in the Open Men’s K1 30km in a tight finish in a time of 2:14:47.5 and only two seconds ahead of last year’s winner Josh Kippin (WA), who finished second in 2:14:49.3.  Jeremy Cotter (QLD) finished third.

The men’s K2 30km was equally tight with South Australian combination of Koyo Niokio and Glenn Rypp winning the event in 2:10:30.2 and with Josh Kippin and Logan Duttan only +0:29.8 behind.  Casey Haynes and Michael Baker finished third.

In the Open Women K1 Tegan Fraser (QLD) established a very commanding lead after the first lap and kept expanding the lead over subsequent laps to take home the win over the 26.25km in a time of 2:10:51.5 and +11:53.3 ahead of second ranked Megan Shaw from Victoria.  Sam Pilton (WA) finished third.  Victorians Isabel Neilson and Rebecca Mann won the women’s K2 26.25km, while Reka Abraham (VIC) won the women’s C1.

The U18 men’s K1 22.5km was won by Victorian Seamus Spanner, ahead of Luke Dooley from Western Australia in second and Sean Jones (VIC) in third.

The U18 women’s K1 18.75 km podium was a Victorian affair with Hannah Scott (VIC) winning the event ahead of Brianna Jones (VIC) and Rachel de Kretser (VIC) in third.

Matthew Dunbar (NSW/ACT) and Ellie Johnson (VIC) took home the Coulthart Trophy for best-performed Under 16 Male and Under 16 Female paddler.  Matthew Dunbar won both the U16 men’s K1 15km as well as the K2 15km together with partner Mitchell O’Loughlin.  Ellie Johnson won the U16 K2 15km with Hannah Lund and went on to finish second in the K1 15km behind Chelsea Beale (SA).

Victoria received the Frank Whitebrook Trophy for the State with the highest point score across all classes and also took home the International Trophy for the State with the highest point score across the international classes, i.e. K1, K2, C1, C2,

Touring and Recreation Trophy for the State with the highest point score across all touring class and recreational class classes e.g. Rec and Ski’s went to Western Australia with 18 points and only one point ahead of New South Wales and South Australia with equal points (17). Victoria was ranked fourth (12) and Queensland fifth (10).

The Graham Halford Challenge Trophy was awarded to Victoria.

The event also recognised the 2017 Australian Canoe Marathon Paddler of the Year with the 2017 Australian Canoe Marathon Paddler of the year going to Josh Kippin (WA) in the Open Male category and to Marlena Ahrens (VIC) in the Open Female category.  2017 Junior canoeist of the year (non-olympic) Erin Blanch (QLD) received the 2017 Australian Canoe Marathon Paddler of the year in the Junior Female category and fellow Queenslander Daniel Mole in the Junior Male category.  In the Masters category Michael Leverett (VIC) and Cathy Venning (SA) were recipients of the annual award.

Wrapping up a successful event, a special presentation was made to the Organising Committee from Paddle South Australia for organising the venue and hosting the championships.

The National Championships were also a selection event for the 2018 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships to be held in Prado Vile Verde, Portugal from 3 to 9 September 2018 with the team to be announced later this week.

For all results please follow link here.

2017 Australian Canoe Marathon Paddler of the Year

Masters Male – Michael Leverett (Victoria).

Masters Female – Cathy Venning (South Australia)

Open Male – Joshua Kippin (Western Australia)

Open Female – Marlena Ahrens (Victoria)

Junior Male – Daniel Mole (Queensland)

Junior Female – Erin Blanch (Queensland)

 

2018 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships Winners: 

Category Winner Winning time
 Open M K1 (30km) Glenn Rypp 2:14:47.5
 Open W C1 (15km) Reka Abraham 1:36:08.7
 Open W K1 (26.25km) Tegan Fraser 2:10:51.5
 U16 M C2 (15km) Arnie Shanahan/Tyler Creed 1:43:20.5
 U18 M K1 (22.5km) Seamus Spanner 1:46:35.7
 U18 W C1 (11.25km) Chloe Jenkin 1:28:01.4
 U18 W K1 (18.75km) Hannah Scott 1:36:28.7
 U23 M K1 (26.25km) Casey Haynes 2:03:31.9
 U23 W K1 (22.5km) Rebecca Mann 1:54:11.9

 

Category Winner Winning time
 Open M K2 (30km) Koyo Niokio/Glenn Rypp 2:10:00.4
 Open W K2 (26.25km) Isabel Neilson/Rebecca Mann 2:05:16.7
 U18 M K2 (22.5km) Liam Dohnt/Luke Dooley 1:45:12.9
 U18 W K2 (18.75km) Brianna Jones/Hannah Scott 1:33:55.6

 

 Juniors (U10-U14) Winner Winning time
 U12 Guppy (7.5km) Eva Hosking/Sarah Hardwick 56:14.2
 U14 M K2 (11.25km) Michael Dunbar/Ziko Vesely 1:06:11.5
 U14 M REC2 (11.25km) Bradley Buissink/Maksim Nikolic 1:11:11.7
 U14 W K2 (11.25km) Ava Lund/Stella Hosking 1:05:03.5
 U16 Winner Winning time
 U16 M K2 (15km) Matthew Dunbar/Mitchell O’Loughlin 1:16:50.1
 U16 W K2 (15km) Ellie Johnson/Hannah Lund 1:20:19.2
 Masters (35+) Winner Winning time
 35-39 W K1 (18.75km) Laura Lee 1:41:48.2
 35-39 W K1 No Portage (18 Emma Sirona-Macdonald 1:59:36.9
 35-44 M K1 (22.5km) Brad Hagan 1:46:22.5
 35-44 M SKI1 (22.5km) Thomas Rogan 1:49:53.8
 40-44 W C1 (11.25km) Chau Nguyen 1:45:28.2
 40-44 W K1 (18.75km) Cathy Venning 1:47:08.5
 45-49 M K1 (22.5km) Brett McDonald 1:45:53.7
 45-49 W K1 (18.75km) Fleur Brinkmann 1:52:43.5
 45-54 M SKI1 (22.5km) Gavin Cook 1:53:23.9
 50-54 M K1 (22.5km) Brett Greenwood 1:45:46.7
 50-54 M K1 No Portage (22 David Worthy 1:51:00.3
 50-54 M K1 PARA (22.5km) George Hucks 2:34:09.4
 50-54 M UC1 (18.75km)
 50-54 W K1 (15km) Daniela Amgela Torre 1:24:43.5
 50-54 W K1 No Portage (15 Michele Waldon 1:30:10.2
 50-54 W REC1 (15km) Elizabeth Mitchell 1:56:59.9
 50-54 W SKI1 (15km) Wendy Burdett 1:30:47.3
 55-59 M K1 (18.75km) Mark Lawson 1:35:30.7
 55-59 M K1 No Portage (18 Nick Tucker 1:44:31.8
 55-59 M SKI1 (18.75km) Pieter Boer 1:39:23.7
 55-59 W K1 (15km) Margi Bohm 1:25:54.4
 55-59 W K1 No Portage (15 Maya Elston 1:28:16.3
 55-59 W SKI1 (15km) Jo DAVIS 1:49:15.1
 60-64 M C1 (15km) Roger French 1:59:28.5
 60-64 M K1 (18.75km) Peter Currie 1:33:35.9
 60-69 W K1 (15km) Judy DARBYSHIRE 1:32:16.1
 65-69 M K1 (18.75km) Terry Bolland 1:40:09.5
 65-69 M SKI1 (18.75km)
 70-74 M K1 (15km) Tony Sims 1:36:58.8
 70-74 M UC1 (11.25km) Allan Newhouse 1:18:29.2
 75-79 M K1 (11.25km) Ian Castell-Brown 1:19:43.7
 75-79 M REC1 (11.25km) Phil Dingsdale 1:24:34.2
 80-84 M REC1 (7.5km) Ron Blum 1:36:02.0
 M Paracanoe 1 (15km) Dean Garo 1:25:42.9
 W Paracanoe (15km) Monika Galovic 1:40:27.4

 

Juniors (U10-U14) Winner Winning time Total racers
 U10 W K1 (3.75km) Scarlett Florisson 33:43.0 1
 U12 M K1 (7.5km) Michael Dunbar 46:01.4 3
 U12 W K1 (7.5km) Eva Hosking 52:33.5 3
 U14 M K1 (11.25km) Tim Hyde 1:00:05.9 8
 U14 W K1 (11.25km) Ava Lund 1:06:28.6 4
 U16 Winner Winning time Total racers
 U16 M C1 (15km) Tyler Creed 1:43:09.7 2
 U16 M K1 (15km) Matthew Dunbar 1:18:45.8 10
 U16 W K1 (15km) Chelsea Beale 1:22:16.1 11
 Masters (35+) Winner Winning time Total racers
 35-39 W REC2 (18.75km) Emma Sirona-Macdonald/Juliet Hare 1:51:34.1 1
 35-39 X K2 (18.75km) Nicole Hammond/Robert Lee 1:42:09.1 1
 35-44 M K2 (22.5km) Darryl Long/Spencer King 1:51:25.4 2
 40-44 M REC2 (22.5km) Greg Litherland/Ttrent Litherland 2:08:40.9 1
 40-44 W K2 (18.75km) Cathy Venning/Jenni Bateman 1:43:19.1 2
 45-49 M K2 (22.5km) Ben Johnson/Brett McDonald 1:44:20.9 3
 45-49 M SKI2 (18.75km) Mario Vesely/Darren Tye 1:29:24.4 4
 45-49 W REC2 (18.75km) Fleur Brinkmann/Leanne McKenzie 1:47:58.3 1
 50-54 M K2 (18.75km) Dominic Scarfe/John Young 1:28:28.6 2
 50-54 M UC2 (15km) Alex Brunacci/Stephen Routley 1:55:15.1 1
 50-54 W K2 NO PORTAGE (15 Jude McMinn/Michele Waldron 1:24:05.0 3
 50-54 W REC2 (15km) Elizabeth Mitchell/Kerry Sax 1:33:58.7 1
 50-54 X K2 (15km) Brett Greenwood/Daniela Torre 1:11:43.6 2
 50-54 X REC2 (15km) David Worthy/Maya Elston 1:14:29.9 3
 55-59 M K2 (18.75km) John Hilton/Mark Lawson 1:28:32.0 3
 55-59 X K2 (15km) David Little/Pauline Findlay 1:18:12.5 2
 60-64 M K2 (18.75km) 1
 60-64 M UC2 (15km) Louka Shopov/Roger French 1:46:53.1 1
 60-64 X K2 (15km) Peter Currie/Tanya Beacham 1:16:07.8 3
 60-64 X REC2 (15km) Maggie Vegh/Steven Vegh 1:24:00.4 1
 65-69 M K2 (18.75km) Ron Clarke/Terry Bolland 1:34:01.9 1
 65-69 X K2 (15km) Ann-Lloyd Green/Geoff Baggett 1:23:24.5 1
 75-79 M REC2 (7.5km) Ian Castell-Brown/Ron Blum 1:02:06.3 1

Record numbers at 2018 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships in Adelaide

Close to 400 of Australia’s best canoeists will head to Adelaide this weekend for the 2018 Australian Canoeing Marathon Championships (18-20 May 2018).  The National Championships, which are also a selection event for the 2018 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships, will take place at West Lakes Adelaide with racing commencing on Saturday at 8:15 a.m.

The event has attracted a record entry field of 384 competitors from all across Australia and includes singles, doubles, as well as Para Canoe Events.

Amongst the top names are Western Australian Josh Kippin, who is the defending Australian champion in the men’s K1 and finished the 2017 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships as the highest ranked Australian in the K1 in ninth place.  He will be chased by Mick Leverett (VIC), who finished last year’s world champs in 14th.  Gold Coast’s paddlers Jeremy Cotter and Dane Sloss are also amongst the ones to watch.

Australian representatives Kate Leverett (K1, VIC) will compete in the masters this year, while Reka Abraham (C1) will aim to leave a mark with the event a selection event for the 2018 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships to be held in Prado Vile Verde, Portugal from 3 to 9 September 2018.

The Australian Canoe Marathon Championships also include the announcement of the male and female 2017 Australian Canoe Marathon Paddlers of the Year.  A record number of nominations were received across all categories with nearly all States represented.  See the list of finalists here: http://canoe.org.au/2018/04/30/finalists-2017-marathon-paddler-of-the-year/

Follow results here.

Finalists – 2017 Marathon Paddler of the Year

A record number of nominations were received across all categories of the 2017 Australian Canoeing Marathon Paddler of the Year with nearly all States represented. Many took the opportunity to recognise their peers within canoe marathon.

Thank you to those who took the time to submit nominations and best wishes to the nominees.

The finalists for the 2017 Marathon Paddler of the Year are:

Junior Female
River Armenti (WA)
Erin Blanch (QLD)

Junior Male
Mitch O’Loughlin (NSW)
Daniel Mole (QLD)
Tyler Creed (VIC)
Luke Egger (WA)
Seamus Spanner (VIC)

Senior Female
Bonnie Metzke (WA)
Marlena Ahrens (VIC)

Senior Male
Josh Kippin (WA)
Michael Leverett (VIC)

Masters Female
Daniela Torre (NSW)
Cathy Venning (SA)
Judy Darbyshire (WA)

Masters Male
Brett Greenwood (NSW)
Roger French (SA)
Rain Metsoja (QLD)
Brett McDonald (WA)
Michael Leverett (VIC)

The winners will be announced at the 2018 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships in Adelaide.