Olympic Hopes and Champion Support for Australia’s Future Paddling Stars

Champion support will be available to Australia’s future paddling stars when they take on the world at this weekend’s Olympic Hopes Canoe Sprint Regatta in Bratislava, Slovakia (13-15 September 2019).

Olympic champion Ken Wallace (QLD) will be leading Paddle Australia’s up and coming canoe sprint talent as the lead coach for the event, which is recognised as one of the pinnacle international canoe sprint events for athletes, who are under 15, 16 and 17 of age.

The event has attracted some of the best young sprint paddlers in the world from 36 countries and will provide a pathway to international competition for Australia’s up and coming canoe sprint talent, who are part of Paddle Australia’s – Canoe Sprint National Talent Squad.

Australia will be represented in Bratislava with a team of eleven paddlers, including Demi Bates (SA), Lauren Burchard (SA), Rachel Donnelly (SA), Isabelle Rupenovic (NSW), who will be contesting their first Olympic Hopes regatta and are part of the group of five U16 girls that also includes Chaise Richardson (QLD) who returns to the team.

They will be joined by U17 paddlers Phoebe Wills-Grace (QLD) and Alisa van der Kwartel (NSW), who also return to the Olympic Hopes team for the second time.

For the first time, Australia will also be represented in the women’s canoe events at the Olympic Hopes regatta with South Australians Rachel Donnelly and Isabella Rupenovic part of a growing number of women canoe paddlers in Australia following the inclusion of women canoeing events into the Olympic program for the Tokyo 2020 Games and beyond.

“Both girls are second year into the sport and both have a very good work ethic. The girls have great potential and have trained at a high standard. I am hoping for a final but there are racing girls who have been around longer,” SA State Development canoe coach Cristi Florian said, who is part of the coaching team in Slovakia.

U16 paddlers Toby Schooley (NSW), Ashby Allen (NSW) and Daniel Hardwick (QLD) as well as U17 paddler Luke Egger (WA) complete the Australian line-up for the weekend.

Queenslander Daniel Hardwick, who got into kayaking through surf lifesaving at the age of 12, is one of the youngest members on the Australian team and has high hopes that the international racing experience will bring him closer to his Olympic goals.

“Being in the younger age group and competing in Olympic Hopes, I’m so fortunate that I have been selected out of the very few to represent Australia,” Hardwick said about the opportunity.

“My ultimate goal in kayaking is to progress to competing in an Olympic event … whether it be a team race or an individual race, either one would achieve my goal. Being chosen to compete internationally is a big progression to my goal and it will be many years before I one day fulfil the ultimate goal of going to the Olympics.”

Racing starts in Bratislava today, Friday, 13 September with the event to wrap up on Sunday.

See event website for more information: https://oh2019.canoe.sk

Start lists and results are available here: https://oh2019.canoe.sk/default/results/

Team Australia at Olympic Hopes regatta
U16 Women:
Demi Bates (SA)
Lauren Burchard (SA, canoe)
Rachael Donnelly (SA, caoe)
Isabelle Rupenovic (NSW)
Chaise Richardson (QLD)

U16 Men:
Toby Schooley (NSW)
Ashby Allen (NSW)
Daniel Hardwick (QLD)

U17 Women:
Phoebe Wills-Grace (QLD)
Alisa Van der Kwartel (NSW)

U17 Men:
Luke Egger (WA)

Lead Coach: Ken Wallace
Canoe Coach/ Coach Support: Christi Florina
Team Manager: Christine Duff

TEAM AUSTRALIA ENTRIES:

Five Medal Haul For Australian Paddlers at Ocean Racing World Championships

An U23 women’s gold medal to Jemma Smith and a men’s bronze medal for Cory Hill were just two of the highlights on an outstanding day of racing for the Australian team at the ICF canoe ocean racing world championships in Saint-Pierre de Quiberon, France, on Wednesday.

Brianna Massie picked up a silver behind Smith in the women’s U23 race, Jazmin Shipway-Carr picked up a silver in the women’s junior competition, and Noah Havard was third in the men’s U23.

Along with the medals there were many other top-ten performances, including Tom Norton’s sixth and Mackenzie Hynard’s eight in the men’s race, and Georgia Laird’s sixth and Bonnie Hancock’s seventh in the women’s race.

In the U23, Georgia Sinclair was fourth and Montennah Murray seventh in the women’s race, while Nathan Neale was fifth in the men’s race and Kent Jenkinson eighth.

Nathan Neale

In the juniors, Ben Rees was the best-placed Australian in the men’s race, finishing eighth, while Patrick Eley was tenth, while in the women’s Nicci Vesely was ninth.

Hill was hoping to win a third consecutive men’s title, but had to settle for third behind South Africa’s Rice brothers, Sean and Kenny.

“Consistency is one of the main things in this sport, and to keep on the podium I’m pretty happy,” Hill said.

“But obviously losing my world title for the first time since 2015, with Sean winning it back after 2013, that hurts a little. But at the same time, he’s a good mate and a good guy, he put it out there and he was super tough, so he deserves it.

“At the end of the day, you’ve got to be able to race. You’ve got these great competitors here, and you have to keep putting your best foot forward all the time and backing up and backing up, and win lose or draw you have to be proud of your performance.
“I’m happy, it was tough, but that’s the name of the game. Believe me, I’ll be back next year.”

Jemma Smith came off a strong performance at the U23 canoe sprint world championships to land an ocean racing U23 gold on Wednesday, finishing fourth overall in a cracking field that contained Olympians and world champions.

“It was very exciting – a long way, but quite enjoyable towards the end when I saw the finish and to do so well,” Smith said.

“I had absolutely no idea where I was. At about the four-kilometer mark everybody split and went their own way, and from then you’ve got boys coming past you, and you have no idea where anyone is. You just hope you’ve picked the right line and you’ll end up at the finish line.”

The ICF Canoe Ocean Racing World Championships continue on Thursday night with the masters competition.

Find out more about the World Championships on the local event website:  https://www.ocr2019wc.bzh

Follow live tracking and results HERE.

ICF event website: https://www.canoeicf.com/canoe-ocean-racing-world-championships/saint-pierre-de-quiberon-2019

Schedule – Times CET (AEST +8hrs)

12/09/2019 – THURSDAY
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS MASTERS
12h 30m – Shuttle Arrival Gâvres beach
14h :30m – 15h – Race start
First start: Para canoe (7)
Second start : W Masters (32)
Third start : M Masters M5/M8 (73)
Fourth start : M Masters M1/M4 (102)

Team Australia at the 2019 ICF Ocean Racing World Championships
Women
Bonnie Hancock 6th
Georgia Laird 8th
Elizabeth Wise 19th
Fiona Tschault 21st

U23 Women
Jemma Smith 1st
Brianna Massey 2nd
Georgia Sinclair 4th
Montannah Murray 7th
Brianna Tier 12th
Sari Bone 16th

U23 Men
Noah Havard 3rd
Nathan Neale 5th
Kent Jenkinson 8th
Oscar Jones 13th
Devon Caren 21st
James Ekins 37th
Ben Walker 41st

U18 men
Ben Rees 8th
Patrick Eley 10th
Josh Murphy 18th
Hayden Smart 25th

U18 Women
Jazmin Shipway-Carr 2nd
Nicci Vessely 9th
India-Rose Sheppard 13th

Cory Hill 3rd
Tom Norton 6th
Mackenzie Hynard 8th
Sam Norton 10th
Michael Booth 12th
Sam Djodan broken rudder cable

Age Category First Name        Surname                State

OPENM Michael Booth – 10 WA
OPENM Samuel Djodan – N/A breakag NSW
OPENW Bonnie Hancock – 7 QLD
OPENM Cory Hill – 3 WA
OPENM Mackenzie Hynard – 8 NSW
OPENW Georgia Laird – 6 QLD
OPENM Sam Norton – 11 TAS
OPENM Tom Norton – 6 TAS
OPENW Elizabeth Wise – 19 NSW
U23W Sari Bone – 16 NSW
U23W Devon Caren – 22 WA
U23M James Ekins – 38 NSW
U23M Noah Havard – 3 NSW
U23M Kent Jenkinson – 8 WA
U23M Oscar Jones – 14 NSW
U23W Brianna Massie – 2 QLD
U23M Montannah Murray – 7 NSW
U23M Nathan Neale – 5 NSW
U23W Georgia Sinclair – 4 NSW
U23W Jemma Smith – 1 NSW
U23W Brianna Tier – 12 NSW
U23M Ben Walker – 41 NSW
U18M Patrick Eley – 10 WA
U18M Josh Murphy – 18 NSW
U18M Ben Rees – 8 NSW
U18W India-Rose Sheppard – 13 WA
U18W Jazmin Shipway – 2 WA
U18M Hayden Smart – 25 NSW
U18W Nicci Vesely – 9 NSW
35-39 Mitchell Coffey NSW
35-39 Guy Gilchrist NSW
40-44 Kate Atkinson WA
40-44 Kylie Hirst QLD
40-44 Daniel Jenkin NSW
40-44 William Lee WA
40-44 Alexandra Lloyd QLD
40-44 Ben Lloyd QLD
40-44 Rozetta Payne NSW
40-44 Fi Tschaut NSW
45-49 Robert Bird NSW
45-49 David Jepsen NSW
45-49 Matthew Rees NSW
45-49 Sally Trestrail QLD
45-49 Jimmy Walker NSW
50-54 Madeline Baxter WA
50-54 Todd Boreland NSW
50-54 David Knight QLD
50-54 Michael McKeogh NSW
50-54 Vanessa Mercer QLD
50-54 Mich O’Connor VIC
50-54 Quona Ross Atkinson QLD
50-54 Jamie Stubbs TAS
50-54 Gareth Wright WA
55-59 Kathleen Allen NSW
55-59 Brian Burgess WA
55-59 Tim Cornish WA
55-59 Jannion Di Tommaso NSW
55-59 Jules Hall NSW
55-59 Julie Jenkinson WA
55-59 Robert Jenkinson WA
55-59 Mike Mills-Thom NSW
55-59 Jeremy Norton TAS
55-59 Laurelle Stalker VIC
60-64 Kim Bingham WA
60-64 Sandra Gadsby TAS
60-64 Leanne Lewis WA
60-64 Steve Steward NSW
60-64 Mike Woodborne WA
65-69 Ron Clarke WA
65-69 Garry Gilchrist NSW
65-69 Mark Gillett NSW
65-69 Peter Kennett NSW
65-69 Stuart Tennant WA
70+ David Norton WA

Hill Ready to Defend Ocean Racing World Title

Australian Cory Hill (WA) will be looking for his third consecutive world title when the ICF ocean racing world championships begin in France today.

Hill has dominated ocean racing since the inaugural world titles in Portugal in 2013, when he won silver. He took gold in Tahiti in 2015, and then backed up with an impressive win in Hong Kong in 2017.

He will be challenged in the 22 kilometre race at Saint-Pierre de Quiberon in France’s Brittany region, amongst others by a powerful South African contingent headed by 2017 silver medallist and seven-time K1 canoe marathon world champion Hank McGregor.

Since his victory in 2017 Hill has been clocking up wins in ocean racing events around the world, and will be keeping his fingers crossed for strong winds on Wednesday.

Australia will also have two-time stand up paddling world champion, Michael Booth(WA), fresh off a win at the SUP World Cup in Germany on the weekend, the U23 silver medallist from Hong Kong, Mackenzie Hynard (NSW) and 2013 overall bronze medalist, Sam Norton, and his brother Tom.

In the women’s, Australian Georgia Laird (QLD) will be racing in her first senior world championships this week and will be watched closely. Laird finished second in the tough 53-kilometre Molokai Challenge in Hawaii earlier this year.

U23 paddler Brianna Massie(QLD), who made her senior canoe sprint team debut this year, will also take to the waters in France.

The men’s and women’s open, U23 and junior world championships will be raced on Wednesday. For the first time ever, a paracanoe race will also be part of the world championships. The masters categories will follow on Thursday.
 
Find out more about the World Championships on the local event website: https://www.ocr2019wc.bzh
 
See event schedule here: https://www.ocr2019wc.bzh/schedule/

ICF website: https://www.canoeicf.com/canoe-ocean-racing-world-championships/saint-pierre-de-quiberon-2019

Schedule (times CET, AEST = +8hrs)

11/09/2019 WEDNESDAY
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS:
14h :30m – 15h – Race start
First start : W senior U18 U23 (77)
Second start : M senior U18 U23 (187)

12/09/2019 – THURSDAY
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS MASTERS
12h 30m – Shuttle Arrival Gâvres beach
14h :30m – 15h – Race start
First start: Para canoe (7)
Second start : W Masters (32)
Third start : M Masters M5/M8 (73)
Fourth start : M Masters M1/M4 (102)

Team Australia at the 2019 ICF Ocean Racing World Championships

Age Category First Name Surname State
OPEN Michael Booth WA
OPEN Samuel Djodan NSW
OPEN Bonnie Hancock QLD
Open Cory Hill WA
OPEN Mackenzie Hynard NSW
OPEN Georgia Laird QLD
OPEN Sam Norton TAS
OPEN Tom Norton TAS
OPEN Elizabeth Wise NSW
U23 Sari Bone NSW
U23 Devon Caren WA
U23 James Ekins NSW
U23 Noah Havard NSW
U23 Kent Jenkinson WA
U23 Oscar Jones NSW
U23 Brianna Massie QLD
U23 Montannah Murray NSW
U23 Nathan Neale NSW
U23 Georgia Sinclair NSW
U23 Jemma Smith NSW
U23 Brianna Tier NSW
U23 Ben Walker NSW
U18 Patrick Eley WA
U18 Josh Murphy NSW
U18 Ben Rees NSW
U18 India-Rose Sheppard WA
U18 Jazmin Shipway WA
U18 Hayden Smart NSW
U18 Nicci Vesely NSW
35-39 Mitchell Coffey NSW
35-39 Guy Gilchrist NSW
40-44 Kate Atkinson WA
40-44 Kylie Hirst QLD
40-44 Daniel Jenkin NSW
40-44 William Lee WA
40-44 Alexandra Lloyd QLD
40-44 Ben Lloyd QLD
40-44 Rozetta Payne NSW
40-44 Fi Tschaut NSW
45-49 Robert Bird NSW
45-49 David Jepsen NSW
45-49 Matthew Rees NSW
45-49 Sally Trestrail QLD
45-49 Jimmy Walker NSW
50-54 Madeline Baxter WA
50-54 Todd Boreland NSW
50-54 David Knight QLD
50-54 Michael McKeogh NSW
50-54 Vanessa Mercer QLD
50-54 Mich O’Connor VIC
50-54 Quona Ross Atkinson QLD
50-54 Jamie Stubbs TAS
50-54 Gareth Wright WA
55-59 Kathleen Allen NSW
55-59 Brian Burgess WA
55-59 Tim Cornish WA
55-59 Jannion Di Tommaso NSW
55-59 Jules Hall NSW
55-59 Julie Jenkinson WA
55-59 Robert Jenkinson WA
55-59 Mike Mills-Thom NSW
55-59 Jeremy Norton TAS
55-59 Laurelle Stalker VIC
60-64 Kim Bingham WA
60-64 Sandra Gadsby TAS
60-64 Leanne Lewis WA
60-64 Steve Steward NSW
60-64 Mike Woodborne WA
65-69 Ron Clarke WA
65-69 Garry Gilchrist NSW
65-69 Mark Gillett NSW
65-69 Peter Kennett NSW
65-69 Stuart Tennant WA
70+ David Norton WA

Nominations for the 2018-19 Annual Awards

In 2019 Paddle Australia will be presenting awards to our paddling community, covering the nomination period 1st October 2018 – 30th September 2019. The nominations will be awarded in the categories as stated in the Honours Awards Policy.

The awards dinner will take place on Saturday 9th November 2019 at the Mercure Sydney. Tickets for the dinner will be on sale soon!

Nominations will close midnight (AEST) 30th September 2019.

Paddler of the Year – Olympic

Any paddler competing in open competition at any level during the nomination period in the disciplines of slalom or sprint.

Paddler of the Year – Non-Olympic

Any paddler competing in open competition at any level during the nomination period in non-Olympic paddlesports or events.

Paracanoeist of the Year

Any paracanoe paddler competing in junior or open competition at any level during the nomination period

Junior Paddler of the Year – Olympic

Any paddler competing in junior competition at any level, and between 15 and 18 years (inclusive) as at 31st December in the year of nomination in the disciplines of slalom or sprint.

Junior Paddler of the Year – Non-Olympic

Any paddler competing in junior competition at any level, and between 15 and 18 years (inclusive) as at 31st December in the year of nomination in non-Olympic events.

Team of the Year

Any paddlers competing in open or junior competition as a boat combination or team of paddlers competing in the same event or class at any level during the nomination period.

Master Paddler of the Year

Any paddler competing in masters’ competition at any level during the nomination period

Coach of the Year

Any coach, either paid or unpaid, whose athlete(s) as individuals, as an individual team or as a team of individual competitors, achieve outstanding results whilst competing at the highest level in competition at open or junior level during the nomination period.

Technical Official of the Year

Awarded to an individual who has achieved outstanding results in officiating at an international and/or national and/or state level. Someone who gives up their free time to assist canoeing competitions.

Instructor and Guide of the Year

This award is presented to an individual who has achieved outstanding service in instructing or guiding at a national and/or state level. The recipient is someone who follows the PA Safety Guidelines and demonstrates professionalism through their instruction.

The Olegas Truchanas Canoeing Award

This award is for an activity which best exemplifies the spirit of Olegas Truchanas

Service to Paddling

Recognises the efforts of non-professional sports administration personnel, officials, referees, instructors and so on who are active in the fields of secretarial support, finance, sports training and education, project or team management, and Association or club development.

Tom Green Amongst Next generation of Sporting Stars to Get Gold Medal Advice

Paddle Australia’s dual 2019 U23 World Champion and up and coming canoe sprint talent Tom Green (QLD) is amongst five of Australia’s most promising young athletes who will benefit from the wealth of experience of our nation’s very best as a part of the Sport Australia Hall of Fame 2020 Scholarship and Mentoring Program.

The 20-year old is amongst this year’s SAHOF scholarship recipients and as part of the scholarship Green will be mentored by Olympic gold medallist Grant Hackett OAM.

“It is an honour to receive a SAHOF Scholarship and to have been recognised by my peers. Being mentored by Grant Hackett, a sporting great, is a privilege that will help make my sporting dreams a reality,” Tom Green said.

“The opportunity to learn from someone who has been there and who has experienced the ups and downs of elite competition and can share their lessons learned with me is simply priceless. I look forward to making the most out of this opportunity and I thank everyone involved for their consideration. I hope to one day be able to mentor others to help them chase their dreams no matter how big.”

Now in its 14thyear, the program is designed to help young Australians reach the highest levels of their sport, by providing encouragement and funding over a 14-month period.

“I’m very grateful to have the opportunity to help guide Tom through the challenges he faces as an athlete. Providing perspective through experience allows any athlete a greater chance of reaching their full potential,” Grant Hackett OAM said.

The five athletes chosen for 2020 include Tokyo Olympic skateboarding aspirant Hayley Wilson, featherweight boxer Jack Denahy, two-time world junior track cycling champion Luke Plapp, world under 17 water ski champion Sade Fergusonand under 23 kayak world champion Tom Green.

The five young athletes receive one-on-one personal mentoring by a current member of the Sport Australia Hall of Fame along with a $5,000 sporting expenses grant.

Mentors include Olympic gold medallists Libby Trickett OAM and Grant Hackett OAM, squash world champion Sarah Fitz-Gerald AM, surf lifesaving champion Kristy Munroe AM and Australian football legend Kevin Sheedy AO.

“What well deserved recognition of our up and coming paddling star Tom Green to be chosen for support through one of Australia’s most prestigious scholarship programs. Working with an athlete and role-model like Grant Hackett will be a great opportunity for Tom to continue to grow both as an athlete and as a person,” Phil Jones, Chief Executive Officer, Paddle Australia said. 

“The Sport Australia Hall of Fame scholarship tops off an amazing season for Tom. In an impressive last few weeks he has won two gold medals at the U23 canoe sprint world championships, made the K1 final in only his second senior world championships final and secured a quota place for the Olympic Games for Australia through his performance. We are confident that this scholarship will be a fantastic opportunity to progress his career even further.”

With one month to go until the Sport Australia Hall of Fame Induction and Awards Gala Dinner,the successful recipients will be presented their scholarships by their respective mentors on Thursday, 10th October 2019at Palladium at Crown, Melbourne.

Tom Green took home the U23 World Championships title in the men’s K1 500 as well as in the men’s K4 500 this year. He was also part of the K4 team of Lachlan Tame, Jackson Collins and Matt Goble, that secured an Olympic quota spot for Tokyo 2020 at the 2019 ICF canoe sprint world championships in August.

The Sport Australia Hall of Fame 2020 Scholarship and Mentoring Program

Athlete Sport Age Location Mentor
 

Jack Denahy

 

Boxing

 

20

 

Buninyong, VIC

 

Sarah Fitz-Gerald AM
Squash

 

Sade Ferguson

 

Water Skiing

 

16

 

Roma, QLD

 

Kristy Munroe AM Surf Lifesaving

 

Tom Green

 

Canoe/Kayak

 

20

 

Mudgeeraba, QLD

 

Grant Hackett OAM
Swimming

 

Luke Plapp

 

Cycling

 

18

 

Ingle Farm, SA

 

Libby Trickett OAM

Swimming

 

 

Hayley Wilson

 

Skateboarding

 

17

 

Mansfield, VIC

 

Kevin Sheedy AO
Australian Football

 

Sport Australia Hall of Fame Chair John Bertrand AO said; “What an opportunity for these aspiring champions to receive a turbo boost into the real world of high-end performance sport from some of our countries greatest sportsmen and sportswomen.

All that knowledge and wisdom is now available directly with one-on-one mentoring by Members of the Sport Australia Hall of the Fame.  The impact on these young dream builders will be profound.”

About the Sport Australia Hall of Fame Scholarship and Mentoring Program 

The Sport Australia Hall of Fame’s Vision is to preserve and celebrate the history of Australian Sport and to inspire all Australians to achieve their potential both in sport and life.

The Scholarship and Mentoring Program is one opportunity to continue achieving our vision by helping young Australians achieve at the highest level of their sport and to inspire the next generation to achieve their potential both in sport and life.

Since the introduction of the program in 2006, 73 young Australian athletes (76 Scholarships) (view full Scholarship list here)across 34 sports and 50 Members as mentors have benefited from the opportunity of a lifetime to draw on the experience and wisdom of The Sport Australia Hall of Fame Members in addition to the valuable cash grant.

Notable graduates of the Sport Australia Hall of Fame Scholarship and Mentoring Program include Patrick Mills(basketball), Lauren Mitchell(gymnastics), Jessicah Schipper(swimming), Dylan Alcott(wheelchair basketball), Caroline Buchanan(BMX), Michael Hepburn(cycling), Ashleigh Gentle(triathlon), Annabelle Smith(diving) and Dani Samuels(athletics).

Scholarship holders have been privileged to be mentored by such Australian sporting greats as; Catherine Freeman OAM,Susie O’Neill AM,Adam Gilchrist AM,Robert de Castella AO MBE and Sport Australia Hall of Fame Chair John Bertrand AO.

Established in 1985, the Sport Australia Hall of Fame plays a vital role in preserving and perpetuating Australia’s rich sporting heritage, whilst promoting the values of courage, sportsmanship, integrity, mateship, persistence, and excellence, all underpinned by generosity, modesty, pride and ambition.

The 35thSport Australia Hall of Fame Annual Induction and Awards Gala Dinner

What: Australia’s most prestigious sporting awards ceremony
Date: Thursday, 10th October 2019
Time: From 5:45pm (Media, VIP and Members) and 6:30pm (Guests)
Where: Palladium at Crown, Melbourne
Who: The largest collective gathering of Australian sporting greats and luminaries
Awards: The induction of seven new Australian sporting greats into The Sport Australia Hall of Fame

 

Elevation of one member as the 41st Legend of Australian Sport

 

Naming of ‘The Don’ Award winner

 

Presentation to the 2020 recipients of the Scholarship and Mentoring Program

Nomination: The Sport Australia Hall of Fame is determined to carry to Australians everywhere the symbol of excellence as represented by its 565 Members across all sports and genders. Membership of The Sport Australia Hall of Fame is the crowning achievement of a sporting career and represents the highest level of peer recognition for an individual’s contribution to his or her sport. For more information about criteria and how to nominate click here.