MAKAI Cup to Host 2020 Paddle Australia Canoe Ocean Racing Championships

Paddle Australia, Paddle New South Wales and the MAKAI Paddlers have announced the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding for the hosting of the 2020 Paddle Australia Canoe Ocean Racing Championships.  

The agreement will see the Championships included within the MAKAI Cup, a downwind Ocean Paddling event, to be held in Ulladulla on the South Coast of New South Wales on February 8 and 9 next year.

The event will determine the National Champions for Canoe Ocean Racing for 2020 and will also serve as the selection event for athletes vying to be part of the Australian Team to attend the 2020 ICF Canoe Ocean Racing World Championships in Portugal in September 2020.

Paddle Australia CEO Phil Jones confirmed that the decision to partner with MAKAI Paddlers was one that was borne out of a recent strategic planning process focused on Canoe Ocean Racing.

“It is important that Paddle Australia delivers a high quality experience for paddlers looking to compete for national titles and be selected for ICF competitions,” Phil Jones said.

“We believe that the event run by MAKAI Paddlers is the best fit for 2020, given the track record of delivering an outstanding competition.”

For MAKAI Paddlers the decision to include the National Championships within its event was an easy one.

“We want to provide the best event possible for participants,” the Club’s President Damian ‘Damo’ Staunton said.

“By partnering with Paddle Australia and Paddle NSW we are able to maintain the character and spirit of the MAKAI Cup while bringing people from all over Australia to be a part of the experience and see why the MAKAI Cup is more than just a race.”

The agreement continues the recognition of the MAKAI Cup as one of the premier events of its type in the country.

“The MAKAI Cup has been awarded both the “Best Event” as well as the “People’s Choice” awards by Paddle NSW over recent years”, confirmed Peter Tate, CEO of Paddle NSW.

“It is a great choice to host the Paddle Australia Canoe Ocean Racing Championships”.

The decision to determine the National Champions as well as ICF World Championships selections from a single event is a change in direction from the 2019 process, when a series of races was used to determine overall results.

“This is an opportunity to get all of the best ocean racers in the country participating at the same time” Phil Jones said.

“We hope that this new approach, using a single event and aligning the age groups with those used internationally, will put the event and selection within the reach of more ocean paddlers. Timed as it is to follow other major ocean races, Paddle Australia is excited at the prospect of this event being a focal point for the ocean racing community in 2020”.

As well as the MAKAI Cup, the weekend will include the Mini MAKAI 10k, a shorter distance ‘out and back’ race suitable for community level ocean paddlers as well as all levels of Stand Up Paddleboarders.

Paddle Australia’s ocean racing paddlers brought home five medals in the open, U23 and junior events as well as eleven medals in the master’s events at last week’s 2019 ICF Ocean Racing World Championships in France.

Makai Cup 2020 Facebook 

Makai Paddlers Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/makaipaddler/

Masters Continue Australian Medal Haul At Ocean Racing World Champs

The ICF canoe ocean racing world championships wrapped up in Saint-Pierre de Quiberon, France last week with a strong finish of Paddle Australia’s masters ocean racing racing paddlers (9-15 September 2019).

Matthew Rees (NSW, Men Master 3), Madeline Baxter (WA, Women Master 4) and Julie Jenkinson (WA, Women Master 5) took home the win in their respective age categories.

More podium places were added by Kate Atkinson (WA, Women Master 2), William Lee (WA, Men Master 2), Leanne Lewis (WA, Women Master 6), Stuart Tennant (WA, Men Master 7) who won silver in their age groups.

Mitchell Coffey (NSW Men Master 1), Sally Trestrail (QLD, Women Master 3), Vanessa Mercer (QLD, Women Master 4) and Kathleen Allen (NSW, Women Master 5) completed the Australian podium finishes with a bronze medal.

Australians were also represented in the mixed events with two teams finishing in the top ten. Georgia Laird and Tom Norton were the highest ranked Australians in fifth place, while the Australian-German combination of Brianna Massie and Franz Polchow finished eighth. Kate Atkinson and Michael McKeogh finished 28th.

Already on the first day of the event, Australia took home five medals, in the open men and women, u23 and Junior events, including U23 paddler Jemma Smith (NSW) winning the U23 women’s event. Full story: https://paddle.org.au/2019/09/12/australian-medal-haul-at-ocean-racing-world-championships/

The 2020 ICF Ocean Racing World Championships will take place in Viana de Castelo, Portugal from 5-6 September 2020.

2019 ICF Ocean Racing World Championships event website: https://www.ocr2019wc.bzh

All Masters Results: https://www.ocr2019wc.bzh/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/Officials-results-master-1309-1015.pdf

Masters Podium Results:

1st places:
Matthew Rees (NSW, Men Master 3)
Madeline Baxter (WA, Women Master 4)
Julie Jenkinson (WA, Women Master 5)

2nd places
Kate Atkinson (WA, Women Master 2)
William Lee (WA, Men Master 2)
Leanne Lewis (WA, Women Master 6)
Stuart Tennant (WA, Men Master 7)

3rd places
Sally Trestrail (QLD, Women Master 3)
Vanessa Mercer (QLD, Women Master 4)
Kathleen Allen (NSW, Women Master 5)
Mitchell Coffey (NSW Men Master 1)

35-39 Mitchell Coffey NSW 3 Men Master 1
35-39 Guy Gilchrist NSW 8 Men Master 1
40-44 Kate Atkinson WA 2 Women Master 2
40-44 William Lee WA 2 Men Master 2
40-44 Rozetta Payne NSW 4 Women Master 2
40-44 Alexandra Lloyd QLD 6 Women Master 2
40-44 Kylie Hirst QLD 9 Women Master 2
40-44 Daniel Jenkin NSW 13 Men Master 2
40-44 Ben Lloyd QLD 24 Men Master 2
45-49 Matthew Rees NSW 1 Men Master 3
45-49 Sally Trestrail QLD 3 Women Master 3
45-49 Jimmy Walker NSW 4 Men Master 3
45-49 Robert Bird NSW 5 Men Master 3
45-49 David Jepsen NSW 16 Men Master 3
50-54 Madeline Baxter WA 1 Women Master 4
50-54 Vanessa Mercer QLD 3 Women Master 4
50-54 Gareth Wright WA 4 Men Master 4
50-54 Mich O’Connor VIC 5 Women Master 4
50-54 Quona Ross Atkinson QLD 6 Women Master 4
50-54 Greg Stubbs TAS 9 Men Master 4
50-54 Michael McKeogh NSW 12 Men Master 4
50-54 David Knight QLD 32 Men Master 4
50-54 Todd Boreland NSW
55-59 Julie Jenkinson WA 1 Women Master 5
55-59 Kathleen Allen NSW 3 Women Master 5
55-59 Robert Jenkinson WA 4 Men Master 5
55-59 Laurelle Stalker VIC 4 Women Master 5
55-59 Jannion Di Tommaso NSW 7 Women Master 5
55-59 Mike Mills-Thom NSW 8 Men Master 5
55-59 Jeremy Norton TAS 9 Men Master 5
55-59 Jules Hall NSW 18 Men Master 5
55-59 Tim Cornish WA 24 Men Master 5
55-59 Brian Burgess WA 37 Men Master 5
60-64 Leanne Lewis WA 2 Women Master 6
60-64 Sandra Gadsby TAS 5 Women Master 6
60-64 Steve Steward NSW 8 Men Master 6
60-64 Kim Bingham WA 10 Men Master 6
60-64 Mike Woodborne WA 19 Men Master 6
65-69 Stuart Tennant WA 2 Men Master 7
65-69 Ron Clarke WA 5 Men Master 7
65-69 Mark Gillett NSW 7 Men Master 7
65-69 Peter Kennett NSW 9 Men Master 7
65-69 Garry Gilchrist NSW 10 Men Master 7
70+ David Norton WA 13 Men Master 7

 

Five Medal Haul For Australian Paddlers at Ocean Racing World Championships

An U23 women’s gold medal to Jemma Smith and a men’s bronze medal for Cory Hill were just two of the highlights on an outstanding day of racing for the Australian team at the ICF canoe ocean racing world championships in Saint-Pierre de Quiberon, France, on Wednesday.

Brianna Massie picked up a silver behind Smith in the women’s U23 race, Jazmin Shipway-Carr picked up a silver in the women’s junior competition, and Noah Havard was third in the men’s U23.

Along with the medals there were many other top-ten performances, including Tom Norton’s sixth and Mackenzie Hynard’s eight in the men’s race, and Georgia Laird’s sixth and Bonnie Hancock’s seventh in the women’s race.

In the U23, Georgia Sinclair was fourth and Montennah Murray seventh in the women’s race, while Nathan Neale was fifth in the men’s race and Kent Jenkinson eighth.

Nathan Neale

In the juniors, Ben Rees was the best-placed Australian in the men’s race, finishing eighth, while Patrick Eley was tenth, while in the women’s Nicci Vesely was ninth.

Hill was hoping to win a third consecutive men’s title, but had to settle for third behind South Africa’s Rice brothers, Sean and Kenny.

“Consistency is one of the main things in this sport, and to keep on the podium I’m pretty happy,” Hill said.

“But obviously losing my world title for the first time since 2015, with Sean winning it back after 2013, that hurts a little. But at the same time, he’s a good mate and a good guy, he put it out there and he was super tough, so he deserves it.

“At the end of the day, you’ve got to be able to race. You’ve got these great competitors here, and you have to keep putting your best foot forward all the time and backing up and backing up, and win lose or draw you have to be proud of your performance.
“I’m happy, it was tough, but that’s the name of the game. Believe me, I’ll be back next year.”

Jemma Smith came off a strong performance at the U23 canoe sprint world championships to land an ocean racing U23 gold on Wednesday, finishing fourth overall in a cracking field that contained Olympians and world champions.

“It was very exciting – a long way, but quite enjoyable towards the end when I saw the finish and to do so well,” Smith said.

“I had absolutely no idea where I was. At about the four-kilometer mark everybody split and went their own way, and from then you’ve got boys coming past you, and you have no idea where anyone is. You just hope you’ve picked the right line and you’ll end up at the finish line.”

The ICF Canoe Ocean Racing World Championships continue on Thursday night with the masters competition.

Find out more about the World Championships on the local event website:  https://www.ocr2019wc.bzh

Follow live tracking and results HERE.

ICF event website: https://www.canoeicf.com/canoe-ocean-racing-world-championships/saint-pierre-de-quiberon-2019

Schedule – Times CET (AEST +8hrs)

12/09/2019 – THURSDAY
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS MASTERS
12h 30m – Shuttle Arrival Gâvres beach
14h :30m – 15h – Race start
First start: Para canoe (7)
Second start : W Masters (32)
Third start : M Masters M5/M8 (73)
Fourth start : M Masters M1/M4 (102)

Team Australia at the 2019 ICF Ocean Racing World Championships
Women
Bonnie Hancock 6th
Georgia Laird 8th
Elizabeth Wise 19th
Fiona Tschault 21st

U23 Women
Jemma Smith 1st
Brianna Massey 2nd
Georgia Sinclair 4th
Montannah Murray 7th
Brianna Tier 12th
Sari Bone 16th

U23 Men
Noah Havard 3rd
Nathan Neale 5th
Kent Jenkinson 8th
Oscar Jones 13th
Devon Caren 21st
James Ekins 37th
Ben Walker 41st

U18 men
Ben Rees 8th
Patrick Eley 10th
Josh Murphy 18th
Hayden Smart 25th

U18 Women
Jazmin Shipway-Carr 2nd
Nicci Vessely 9th
India-Rose Sheppard 13th

Cory Hill 3rd
Tom Norton 6th
Mackenzie Hynard 8th
Sam Norton 10th
Michael Booth 12th
Sam Djodan broken rudder cable

Age Category First Name        Surname                State

OPENM Michael Booth – 10 WA
OPENM Samuel Djodan – N/A breakag NSW
OPENW Bonnie Hancock – 7 QLD
OPENM Cory Hill – 3 WA
OPENM Mackenzie Hynard – 8 NSW
OPENW Georgia Laird – 6 QLD
OPENM Sam Norton – 11 TAS
OPENM Tom Norton – 6 TAS
OPENW Elizabeth Wise – 19 NSW
U23W Sari Bone – 16 NSW
U23W Devon Caren – 22 WA
U23M James Ekins – 38 NSW
U23M Noah Havard – 3 NSW
U23M Kent Jenkinson – 8 WA
U23M Oscar Jones – 14 NSW
U23W Brianna Massie – 2 QLD
U23M Montannah Murray – 7 NSW
U23M Nathan Neale – 5 NSW
U23W Georgia Sinclair – 4 NSW
U23W Jemma Smith – 1 NSW
U23W Brianna Tier – 12 NSW
U23M Ben Walker – 41 NSW
U18M Patrick Eley – 10 WA
U18M Josh Murphy – 18 NSW
U18M Ben Rees – 8 NSW
U18W India-Rose Sheppard – 13 WA
U18W Jazmin Shipway – 2 WA
U18M Hayden Smart – 25 NSW
U18W Nicci Vesely – 9 NSW
35-39 Mitchell Coffey NSW
35-39 Guy Gilchrist NSW
40-44 Kate Atkinson WA
40-44 Kylie Hirst QLD
40-44 Daniel Jenkin NSW
40-44 William Lee WA
40-44 Alexandra Lloyd QLD
40-44 Ben Lloyd QLD
40-44 Rozetta Payne NSW
40-44 Fi Tschaut NSW
45-49 Robert Bird NSW
45-49 David Jepsen NSW
45-49 Matthew Rees NSW
45-49 Sally Trestrail QLD
45-49 Jimmy Walker NSW
50-54 Madeline Baxter WA
50-54 Todd Boreland NSW
50-54 David Knight QLD
50-54 Michael McKeogh NSW
50-54 Vanessa Mercer QLD
50-54 Mich O’Connor VIC
50-54 Quona Ross Atkinson QLD
50-54 Jamie Stubbs TAS
50-54 Gareth Wright WA
55-59 Kathleen Allen NSW
55-59 Brian Burgess WA
55-59 Tim Cornish WA
55-59 Jannion Di Tommaso NSW
55-59 Jules Hall NSW
55-59 Julie Jenkinson WA
55-59 Robert Jenkinson WA
55-59 Mike Mills-Thom NSW
55-59 Jeremy Norton TAS
55-59 Laurelle Stalker VIC
60-64 Kim Bingham WA
60-64 Sandra Gadsby TAS
60-64 Leanne Lewis WA
60-64 Steve Steward NSW
60-64 Mike Woodborne WA
65-69 Ron Clarke WA
65-69 Garry Gilchrist NSW
65-69 Mark Gillett NSW
65-69 Peter Kennett NSW
65-69 Stuart Tennant WA
70+ David Norton WA

Hill Ready to Defend Ocean Racing World Title

Australian Cory Hill (WA) will be looking for his third consecutive world title when the ICF ocean racing world championships begin in France today.

Hill has dominated ocean racing since the inaugural world titles in Portugal in 2013, when he won silver. He took gold in Tahiti in 2015, and then backed up with an impressive win in Hong Kong in 2017.

He will be challenged in the 22 kilometre race at Saint-Pierre de Quiberon in France’s Brittany region, amongst others by a powerful South African contingent headed by 2017 silver medallist and seven-time K1 canoe marathon world champion Hank McGregor.

Since his victory in 2017 Hill has been clocking up wins in ocean racing events around the world, and will be keeping his fingers crossed for strong winds on Wednesday.

Australia will also have two-time stand up paddling world champion, Michael Booth(WA), fresh off a win at the SUP World Cup in Germany on the weekend, the U23 silver medallist from Hong Kong, Mackenzie Hynard (NSW) and 2013 overall bronze medalist, Sam Norton, and his brother Tom.

In the women’s, Australian Georgia Laird (QLD) will be racing in her first senior world championships this week and will be watched closely. Laird finished second in the tough 53-kilometre Molokai Challenge in Hawaii earlier this year.

U23 paddler Brianna Massie(QLD), who made her senior canoe sprint team debut this year, will also take to the waters in France.

The men’s and women’s open, U23 and junior world championships will be raced on Wednesday. For the first time ever, a paracanoe race will also be part of the world championships. The masters categories will follow on Thursday.
 
Find out more about the World Championships on the local event website: https://www.ocr2019wc.bzh
 
See event schedule here: https://www.ocr2019wc.bzh/schedule/

ICF website: https://www.canoeicf.com/canoe-ocean-racing-world-championships/saint-pierre-de-quiberon-2019

Schedule (times CET, AEST = +8hrs)

11/09/2019 WEDNESDAY
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS:
14h :30m – 15h – Race start
First start : W senior U18 U23 (77)
Second start : M senior U18 U23 (187)

12/09/2019 – THURSDAY
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS MASTERS
12h 30m – Shuttle Arrival Gâvres beach
14h :30m – 15h – Race start
First start: Para canoe (7)
Second start : W Masters (32)
Third start : M Masters M5/M8 (73)
Fourth start : M Masters M1/M4 (102)

Team Australia at the 2019 ICF Ocean Racing World Championships

Age Category First Name Surname State
OPEN Michael Booth WA
OPEN Samuel Djodan NSW
OPEN Bonnie Hancock QLD
Open Cory Hill WA
OPEN Mackenzie Hynard NSW
OPEN Georgia Laird QLD
OPEN Sam Norton TAS
OPEN Tom Norton TAS
OPEN Elizabeth Wise NSW
U23 Sari Bone NSW
U23 Devon Caren WA
U23 James Ekins NSW
U23 Noah Havard NSW
U23 Kent Jenkinson WA
U23 Oscar Jones NSW
U23 Brianna Massie QLD
U23 Montannah Murray NSW
U23 Nathan Neale NSW
U23 Georgia Sinclair NSW
U23 Jemma Smith NSW
U23 Brianna Tier NSW
U23 Ben Walker NSW
U18 Patrick Eley WA
U18 Josh Murphy NSW
U18 Ben Rees NSW
U18 India-Rose Sheppard WA
U18 Jazmin Shipway WA
U18 Hayden Smart NSW
U18 Nicci Vesely NSW
35-39 Mitchell Coffey NSW
35-39 Guy Gilchrist NSW
40-44 Kate Atkinson WA
40-44 Kylie Hirst QLD
40-44 Daniel Jenkin NSW
40-44 William Lee WA
40-44 Alexandra Lloyd QLD
40-44 Ben Lloyd QLD
40-44 Rozetta Payne NSW
40-44 Fi Tschaut NSW
45-49 Robert Bird NSW
45-49 David Jepsen NSW
45-49 Matthew Rees NSW
45-49 Sally Trestrail QLD
45-49 Jimmy Walker NSW
50-54 Madeline Baxter WA
50-54 Todd Boreland NSW
50-54 David Knight QLD
50-54 Michael McKeogh NSW
50-54 Vanessa Mercer QLD
50-54 Mich O’Connor VIC
50-54 Quona Ross Atkinson QLD
50-54 Jamie Stubbs TAS
50-54 Gareth Wright WA
55-59 Kathleen Allen NSW
55-59 Brian Burgess WA
55-59 Tim Cornish WA
55-59 Jannion Di Tommaso NSW
55-59 Jules Hall NSW
55-59 Julie Jenkinson WA
55-59 Robert Jenkinson WA
55-59 Mike Mills-Thom NSW
55-59 Jeremy Norton TAS
55-59 Laurelle Stalker VIC
60-64 Kim Bingham WA
60-64 Sandra Gadsby TAS
60-64 Leanne Lewis WA
60-64 Steve Steward NSW
60-64 Mike Woodborne WA
65-69 Ron Clarke WA
65-69 Garry Gilchrist NSW
65-69 Mark Gillett NSW
65-69 Peter Kennett NSW
65-69 Stuart Tennant WA
70+ David Norton WA

Cory Hill wins legendary Molokai Challenge 

Australian Cory Hill (WA) has won the 2018 Molokai Challenge, winning the legendary ocean paddling race from Molokai to Hawaii Kai, Oahu in a record time of 3:15:09 and breaking the 21-year old record. 

The Western Australian won the 2018 Molokai Challenge title ahead of South African duo of Marathon World Champion Hank McGregor and Jasper Mocke on Sunday (27 May 2018) in the 43rd edition of the event.

It is Hill’s second time to win the annual 53km (32miles) surfski race across the Kaiwi Channel after his first win in 2015. The Kaiwi Channel delivered swells and favourable tide to see a record-breaking race with the top five paddlers staying under the record pace and six Australians amongst the top ten solo paddlers.

The 29-year old 2017 ICF Ocean Racing World Champion Hill broke the record, which was held by Australian Ocean paddling legend Dean Gardiner for 21 years.  54-year old Gardiner finished the race in ninth, taking home the win in the 50-56 age group.

U23 silver medallist at the 2017 ICF Ocean World Championships Mackenzie Hynard (NSW) finished sixth in what he called his “toughest race to date.” On social media he added: “I couldn’t be more wrapped with a sixth spot in my first Molokai crossing, definitely leaving everything I had in the channel. I hope it’s the start of many more to come. Well done to everyone that made the crossing in what were most likely the best conditions in history. A huge congrats goes to Cory, who is my best mate and training partner and who showed yet again his class taking the win and smashing the 21 year old record in the process.”

Another record was smashed in the women’s field, where Australian World Paddle Board Champion Jordan Mercer completed the Australian podium success by finishing third in the women’s field in her first ocean ski race. South African Hayley Nixon and Rachel Clarke from New Zealand completed the podium with the top three women all coming in under the previous world record time.

Men’s results:

1 Corey Hill (Aus) 3:15:09

2 Hank McGregor (RSA) 3:15:39

3 Jasper Mocké (RSA) 3:17:03

Women’s results:

1 Hayley Nixon (RSA) 3:52:02

2 Rachel Clarke (NZL) 3:53:03

3 Jordan Mercer (AUS) 3:55:37

See all results here:

http://www.kanakaikaika.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/Molokai-Challenge-Results-2018.pdf

3:15:09  Solo  Cory  Hill  29  M 19-29  AUS 
2 3:15:39 Solo Hank McGregor 40 M M 40-49 ZA
3 3:17:03 Solo Jasper Mocke 32 M M 30-39 ZA
4 3:17:57 Solo Pat Dolan 30 M M 30-39 US
3:18:51  Solo  Clint  Robinson  45  M 40-49  AUS 
3:21:04  Solo  Macca  Hynard  23  M 19-29  AUS 
7 3:23:49 Solo Austin Kieffer 28 M M 19-29 US
8 3:24:33 Relay-3 Shannon Eckstein aine Eckstein, Jeremy Cott M M 19-50
3:27:40  Solo  Dean  Gardiner  54  M 50-56  AUS 
10 3:32:18 Relay-4 Zsolt Szadovszki, Alex Lee Tim Burdiak, Nainoa Orr M M 19-50 US
11 3:32:35 Solo Oscar Chalupsky 55 M M 50-56 ZA
12  3:38:32  Solo  Todd  Boreland  50  M 50-56  AUS 
37 3:55:37 Solo Jordan Mercer 24 F F 19-29 AUS