Five Medal Haul For Australian Paddlers at Ocean Racing World Championships

An U23 women’s gold medal to Jemma Smith and a men’s bronze medal for Cory Hill were just two of the highlights on an outstanding day of racing for the Australian team at the ICF canoe ocean racing world championships in Saint-Pierre de Quiberon, France, on Wednesday.

Brianna Massie picked up a silver behind Smith in the women’s U23 race, Jazmin Shipway-Carr picked up a silver in the women’s junior competition, and Noah Havard was third in the men’s U23.

Along with the medals there were many other top-ten performances, including Tom Norton’s sixth and Mackenzie Hynard’s eight in the men’s race, and Georgia Laird’s sixth and Bonnie Hancock’s seventh in the women’s race.

In the U23, Georgia Sinclair was fourth and Montennah Murray seventh in the women’s race, while Nathan Neale was fifth in the men’s race and Kent Jenkinson eighth.

Nathan Neale

In the juniors, Ben Rees was the best-placed Australian in the men’s race, finishing eighth, while Patrick Eley was tenth, while in the women’s Nicci Vesely was ninth.

Hill was hoping to win a third consecutive men’s title, but had to settle for third behind South Africa’s Rice brothers, Sean and Kenny.

“Consistency is one of the main things in this sport, and to keep on the podium I’m pretty happy,” Hill said.

“But obviously losing my world title for the first time since 2015, with Sean winning it back after 2013, that hurts a little. But at the same time, he’s a good mate and a good guy, he put it out there and he was super tough, so he deserves it.

“At the end of the day, you’ve got to be able to race. You’ve got these great competitors here, and you have to keep putting your best foot forward all the time and backing up and backing up, and win lose or draw you have to be proud of your performance.
“I’m happy, it was tough, but that’s the name of the game. Believe me, I’ll be back next year.”

Jemma Smith came off a strong performance at the U23 canoe sprint world championships to land an ocean racing U23 gold on Wednesday, finishing fourth overall in a cracking field that contained Olympians and world champions.

“It was very exciting – a long way, but quite enjoyable towards the end when I saw the finish and to do so well,” Smith said.

“I had absolutely no idea where I was. At about the four-kilometer mark everybody split and went their own way, and from then you’ve got boys coming past you, and you have no idea where anyone is. You just hope you’ve picked the right line and you’ll end up at the finish line.”

The ICF Canoe Ocean Racing World Championships continue on Thursday night with the masters competition.

Find out more about the World Championships on the local event website:  https://www.ocr2019wc.bzh

Follow live tracking and results HERE.

ICF event website: https://www.canoeicf.com/canoe-ocean-racing-world-championships/saint-pierre-de-quiberon-2019

Schedule – Times CET (AEST +8hrs)

12/09/2019 – THURSDAY
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS MASTERS
12h 30m – Shuttle Arrival Gâvres beach
14h :30m – 15h – Race start
First start: Para canoe (7)
Second start : W Masters (32)
Third start : M Masters M5/M8 (73)
Fourth start : M Masters M1/M4 (102)

Team Australia at the 2019 ICF Ocean Racing World Championships
Women
Bonnie Hancock 6th
Georgia Laird 8th
Elizabeth Wise 19th
Fiona Tschault 21st

U23 Women
Jemma Smith 1st
Brianna Massey 2nd
Georgia Sinclair 4th
Montannah Murray 7th
Brianna Tier 12th
Sari Bone 16th

U23 Men
Noah Havard 3rd
Nathan Neale 5th
Kent Jenkinson 8th
Oscar Jones 13th
Devon Caren 21st
James Ekins 37th
Ben Walker 41st

U18 men
Ben Rees 8th
Patrick Eley 10th
Josh Murphy 18th
Hayden Smart 25th

U18 Women
Jazmin Shipway-Carr 2nd
Nicci Vessely 9th
India-Rose Sheppard 13th

Cory Hill 3rd
Tom Norton 6th
Mackenzie Hynard 8th
Sam Norton 10th
Michael Booth 12th
Sam Djodan broken rudder cable

Age Category First Name        Surname                State

OPENM Michael Booth – 10 WA
OPENM Samuel Djodan – N/A breakag NSW
OPENW Bonnie Hancock – 7 QLD
OPENM Cory Hill – 3 WA
OPENM Mackenzie Hynard – 8 NSW
OPENW Georgia Laird – 6 QLD
OPENM Sam Norton – 11 TAS
OPENM Tom Norton – 6 TAS
OPENW Elizabeth Wise – 19 NSW
U23W Sari Bone – 16 NSW
U23W Devon Caren – 22 WA
U23M James Ekins – 38 NSW
U23M Noah Havard – 3 NSW
U23M Kent Jenkinson – 8 WA
U23M Oscar Jones – 14 NSW
U23W Brianna Massie – 2 QLD
U23M Montannah Murray – 7 NSW
U23M Nathan Neale – 5 NSW
U23W Georgia Sinclair – 4 NSW
U23W Jemma Smith – 1 NSW
U23W Brianna Tier – 12 NSW
U23M Ben Walker – 41 NSW
U18M Patrick Eley – 10 WA
U18M Josh Murphy – 18 NSW
U18M Ben Rees – 8 NSW
U18W India-Rose Sheppard – 13 WA
U18W Jazmin Shipway – 2 WA
U18M Hayden Smart – 25 NSW
U18W Nicci Vesely – 9 NSW
35-39 Mitchell Coffey NSW
35-39 Guy Gilchrist NSW
40-44 Kate Atkinson WA
40-44 Kylie Hirst QLD
40-44 Daniel Jenkin NSW
40-44 William Lee WA
40-44 Alexandra Lloyd QLD
40-44 Ben Lloyd QLD
40-44 Rozetta Payne NSW
40-44 Fi Tschaut NSW
45-49 Robert Bird NSW
45-49 David Jepsen NSW
45-49 Matthew Rees NSW
45-49 Sally Trestrail QLD
45-49 Jimmy Walker NSW
50-54 Madeline Baxter WA
50-54 Todd Boreland NSW
50-54 David Knight QLD
50-54 Michael McKeogh NSW
50-54 Vanessa Mercer QLD
50-54 Mich O’Connor VIC
50-54 Quona Ross Atkinson QLD
50-54 Jamie Stubbs TAS
50-54 Gareth Wright WA
55-59 Kathleen Allen NSW
55-59 Brian Burgess WA
55-59 Tim Cornish WA
55-59 Jannion Di Tommaso NSW
55-59 Jules Hall NSW
55-59 Julie Jenkinson WA
55-59 Robert Jenkinson WA
55-59 Mike Mills-Thom NSW
55-59 Jeremy Norton TAS
55-59 Laurelle Stalker VIC
60-64 Kim Bingham WA
60-64 Sandra Gadsby TAS
60-64 Leanne Lewis WA
60-64 Steve Steward NSW
60-64 Mike Woodborne WA
65-69 Ron Clarke WA
65-69 Garry Gilchrist NSW
65-69 Mark Gillett NSW
65-69 Peter Kennett NSW
65-69 Stuart Tennant WA
70+ David Norton WA

Hill Ready to Defend Ocean Racing World Title

Australian Cory Hill (WA) will be looking for his third consecutive world title when the ICF ocean racing world championships begin in France today.

Hill has dominated ocean racing since the inaugural world titles in Portugal in 2013, when he won silver. He took gold in Tahiti in 2015, and then backed up with an impressive win in Hong Kong in 2017.

He will be challenged in the 22 kilometre race at Saint-Pierre de Quiberon in France’s Brittany region, amongst others by a powerful South African contingent headed by 2017 silver medallist and seven-time K1 canoe marathon world champion Hank McGregor.

Since his victory in 2017 Hill has been clocking up wins in ocean racing events around the world, and will be keeping his fingers crossed for strong winds on Wednesday.

Australia will also have two-time stand up paddling world champion, Michael Booth(WA), fresh off a win at the SUP World Cup in Germany on the weekend, the U23 silver medallist from Hong Kong, Mackenzie Hynard (NSW) and 2013 overall bronze medalist, Sam Norton, and his brother Tom.

In the women’s, Australian Georgia Laird (QLD) will be racing in her first senior world championships this week and will be watched closely. Laird finished second in the tough 53-kilometre Molokai Challenge in Hawaii earlier this year.

U23 paddler Brianna Massie(QLD), who made her senior canoe sprint team debut this year, will also take to the waters in France.

The men’s and women’s open, U23 and junior world championships will be raced on Wednesday. For the first time ever, a paracanoe race will also be part of the world championships. The masters categories will follow on Thursday.
 
Find out more about the World Championships on the local event website: https://www.ocr2019wc.bzh
 
See event schedule here: https://www.ocr2019wc.bzh/schedule/

ICF website: https://www.canoeicf.com/canoe-ocean-racing-world-championships/saint-pierre-de-quiberon-2019

Schedule (times CET, AEST = +8hrs)

11/09/2019 WEDNESDAY
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS:
14h :30m – 15h – Race start
First start : W senior U18 U23 (77)
Second start : M senior U18 U23 (187)

12/09/2019 – THURSDAY
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS MASTERS
12h 30m – Shuttle Arrival Gâvres beach
14h :30m – 15h – Race start
First start: Para canoe (7)
Second start : W Masters (32)
Third start : M Masters M5/M8 (73)
Fourth start : M Masters M1/M4 (102)

Team Australia at the 2019 ICF Ocean Racing World Championships

Age Category First Name Surname State
OPEN Michael Booth WA
OPEN Samuel Djodan NSW
OPEN Bonnie Hancock QLD
Open Cory Hill WA
OPEN Mackenzie Hynard NSW
OPEN Georgia Laird QLD
OPEN Sam Norton TAS
OPEN Tom Norton TAS
OPEN Elizabeth Wise NSW
U23 Sari Bone NSW
U23 Devon Caren WA
U23 James Ekins NSW
U23 Noah Havard NSW
U23 Kent Jenkinson WA
U23 Oscar Jones NSW
U23 Brianna Massie QLD
U23 Montannah Murray NSW
U23 Nathan Neale NSW
U23 Georgia Sinclair NSW
U23 Jemma Smith NSW
U23 Brianna Tier NSW
U23 Ben Walker NSW
U18 Patrick Eley WA
U18 Josh Murphy NSW
U18 Ben Rees NSW
U18 India-Rose Sheppard WA
U18 Jazmin Shipway WA
U18 Hayden Smart NSW
U18 Nicci Vesely NSW
35-39 Mitchell Coffey NSW
35-39 Guy Gilchrist NSW
40-44 Kate Atkinson WA
40-44 Kylie Hirst QLD
40-44 Daniel Jenkin NSW
40-44 William Lee WA
40-44 Alexandra Lloyd QLD
40-44 Ben Lloyd QLD
40-44 Rozetta Payne NSW
40-44 Fi Tschaut NSW
45-49 Robert Bird NSW
45-49 David Jepsen NSW
45-49 Matthew Rees NSW
45-49 Sally Trestrail QLD
45-49 Jimmy Walker NSW
50-54 Madeline Baxter WA
50-54 Todd Boreland NSW
50-54 David Knight QLD
50-54 Michael McKeogh NSW
50-54 Vanessa Mercer QLD
50-54 Mich O’Connor VIC
50-54 Quona Ross Atkinson QLD
50-54 Jamie Stubbs TAS
50-54 Gareth Wright WA
55-59 Kathleen Allen NSW
55-59 Brian Burgess WA
55-59 Tim Cornish WA
55-59 Jannion Di Tommaso NSW
55-59 Jules Hall NSW
55-59 Julie Jenkinson WA
55-59 Robert Jenkinson WA
55-59 Mike Mills-Thom NSW
55-59 Jeremy Norton TAS
55-59 Laurelle Stalker VIC
60-64 Kim Bingham WA
60-64 Sandra Gadsby TAS
60-64 Leanne Lewis WA
60-64 Steve Steward NSW
60-64 Mike Woodborne WA
65-69 Ron Clarke WA
65-69 Garry Gilchrist NSW
65-69 Mark Gillett NSW
65-69 Peter Kennett NSW
65-69 Stuart Tennant WA
70+ David Norton WA

2019 Ocean Racing Team Announcement

Paddle Australia is please to announce the provisional 2019 Ocean Racing World Championships Team. The team will compete at the 2019 ICF Ocean Racing World Championships to be held in Saint-Pierre De Quiberon, France  from the 9th – 15th September 2019.

Open Men Open Women
Cory Hill Georgia Laird
Tom Norton Elizabeth Wise
Sam Norton Montannah Murray
Mark Anderson Georgia Sinclair
Mackenzie Hynard Danielle Gowan
Oscar Jones
U23 Men U23 Women
Oscar Jones Montannah Murray
Noah Havard Georgia Sinclair
Nathan Neale Brianna Tier
Kent Jenkinson Sari Bone
Jackson Collins Jemma Smith
Devon Caren
U18 Men U18 Women 
Patrick Eley Jazmin Shipway Carr
Ashby Allen Nicci Vesely
Hayden Smart India-Rose Sheppard
Ben Rees Zia Mitchelmore
Josh Murphy Jasmine Locke
35-39 Men 35-39 Women
Dane Sloss Suzie Rhydderch
Mitchell Coffey Amanda Bowman
Guy Gilchrist Dee McWhirter
Travis England
Keithley Burn
40-44 Men 40-44 Women
Mark Anderson Fiona Tschaut
Nathan Meyer Kate Atkinson
Josh Meyer Rozetta Payne
Brad Hagan Alex Lloyd
William Lee Kylie Hirst
45-49 Men 45-49 Women
Stephen Johnson Wendy Reyntjes
Matthew Rees Linda Jackson
Rob Bird Aimee Christie
David Jepsen Tricia Gilbert
Clint Robinson Amanda Lee
Samantha Johnson
50-54 Men 50-54 Women
Dean Gardiner Quona Atkinson
Dean Beament Madeline Baxter
Todd Boreland Mich O’Connor
Michael McKeogh Tracy Wilson
David Knight Vanessa Mercer
55-59 Men 55-59 Women
Rob Jenkinson Julie Jenkinson
Graeme Borthwick Kathleen Allen
Tim Cornish Sue Hobbs
Brian Burgess Laurelle Stalker
Jules Hall Sharon Hanna
60-64 Men 60-64 Women
Kim Bingham Sandra Gadsby
Steve Steward Rozanne Green
Kerry Johnston Jai Di Tommaso
Warren Southwell Leanne Lewis
Greg Doupe
65-69 Men
Mark Gillett
Garry Gilchrist
Ron Clarke
John Prince
Stuart Tennant
70+ Men
Tim Hookins
John Stewart
David Norton
Tom Simmat
Norman Miller

 

Ocean Racing World Cups Opportunity

Paddle Australia is pleased to announce a small amount of financial assistance for any athletes born in 1994 or later attending either the 2018 Mauritius,  the 2018 Portugal and the 2018 Tahiti ICF Ocean Racing World Cups.   The purpose of this opportunity is to obtain ranking points for qualification for the 2019 ICF Ocean Racing World Championships to be held in France, October 2019.

The entries to the ICF World Ocean Racing Championships are restricted for the U18’s, U23’s and Open athletes (no restriction on masters other than proof of competency) to the following  :-

1)            World Champions from the 2017 ICF World Championships – Hong Kong

AND

2)            The top 40 ICF ranked athletes in the U18, U23 and Open categories.  Athletes will be ranked on their best 2 races from the ICF World Cups and/or other International, Continental and National Championships that apply to and are granted ranking status by the ICF.  (ICF World Cups will have greater ranking points than the other races granted ranking status).

AND

3)            5 (five) athletes from each country that haven’t already qualified from points 1 and 2 above.

Paddle Australia would like to support and encourage, as many U18’s, U23’s and those that will be stepping up from the U23’s to race in their first Open category to gain ICF ranking points by attending these World Cups.

Athletes intending on competing in the World Cups please register your interest by submitting proof of competency/recent race results with your nomination.  U18’s must also supply details of Parent/Guardian and/or coach that will be accompanying you on the trip.

You will be responsible for your own travel arrangements to and from the World Cup. If you would like to use the Paddle Australia insurance, please add this information to your nomination.

Nominations must be received to Paddle Australia by close of business on Wednesday 11th July 2018 at oceanracing@paddle.org.au

For any more information please contact oceanracing@paddle.org.au

Cory Hill wins legendary Molokai Challenge 

Australian Cory Hill (WA) has won the 2018 Molokai Challenge, winning the legendary ocean paddling race from Molokai to Hawaii Kai, Oahu in a record time of 3:15:09 and breaking the 21-year old record. 

The Western Australian won the 2018 Molokai Challenge title ahead of South African duo of Marathon World Champion Hank McGregor and Jasper Mocke on Sunday (27 May 2018) in the 43rd edition of the event.

It is Hill’s second time to win the annual 53km (32miles) surfski race across the Kaiwi Channel after his first win in 2015. The Kaiwi Channel delivered swells and favourable tide to see a record-breaking race with the top five paddlers staying under the record pace and six Australians amongst the top ten solo paddlers.

The 29-year old 2017 ICF Ocean Racing World Champion Hill broke the record, which was held by Australian Ocean paddling legend Dean Gardiner for 21 years.  54-year old Gardiner finished the race in ninth, taking home the win in the 50-56 age group.

U23 silver medallist at the 2017 ICF Ocean World Championships Mackenzie Hynard (NSW) finished sixth in what he called his “toughest race to date.” On social media he added: “I couldn’t be more wrapped with a sixth spot in my first Molokai crossing, definitely leaving everything I had in the channel. I hope it’s the start of many more to come. Well done to everyone that made the crossing in what were most likely the best conditions in history. A huge congrats goes to Cory, who is my best mate and training partner and who showed yet again his class taking the win and smashing the 21 year old record in the process.”

Another record was smashed in the women’s field, where Australian World Paddle Board Champion Jordan Mercer completed the Australian podium success by finishing third in the women’s field in her first ocean ski race. South African Hayley Nixon and Rachel Clarke from New Zealand completed the podium with the top three women all coming in under the previous world record time.

Men’s results:

1 Corey Hill (Aus) 3:15:09

2 Hank McGregor (RSA) 3:15:39

3 Jasper Mocké (RSA) 3:17:03

Women’s results:

1 Hayley Nixon (RSA) 3:52:02

2 Rachel Clarke (NZL) 3:53:03

3 Jordan Mercer (AUS) 3:55:37

See all results here:

http://www.kanakaikaika.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/Molokai-Challenge-Results-2018.pdf

3:15:09  Solo  Cory  Hill  29  M 19-29  AUS 
2 3:15:39 Solo Hank McGregor 40 M M 40-49 ZA
3 3:17:03 Solo Jasper Mocke 32 M M 30-39 ZA
4 3:17:57 Solo Pat Dolan 30 M M 30-39 US
3:18:51  Solo  Clint  Robinson  45  M 40-49  AUS 
3:21:04  Solo  Macca  Hynard  23  M 19-29  AUS 
7 3:23:49 Solo Austin Kieffer 28 M M 19-29 US
8 3:24:33 Relay-3 Shannon Eckstein aine Eckstein, Jeremy Cott M M 19-50
3:27:40  Solo  Dean  Gardiner  54  M 50-56  AUS 
10 3:32:18 Relay-4 Zsolt Szadovszki, Alex Lee Tim Burdiak, Nainoa Orr M M 19-50 US
11 3:32:35 Solo Oscar Chalupsky 55 M M 50-56 ZA
12  3:38:32  Solo  Todd  Boreland  50  M 50-56  AUS 
37 3:55:37 Solo Jordan Mercer 24 F F 19-29 AUS