Coursing Through America | Portaging 375 Miles on a Broken Foot

An update on a Canadian duo’s progress on a 4750-mile canoe expedition, Coursing Through America, where they portaged 375 miles across the Great Divide.

The post Coursing Through America | Portaging 375 Miles on a Broken Foot appeared first on Canoe & Kayak Magazine.

Fox sisters lead the way in qualifications at Canoe Slalom World Cup

Fox sisters lead the way in qualifications & Australian trio show doubling up not a problem at Canoe Slalom World Cup

Daniel Watkins (TAS), Jessica Fox (NSW) and Rosalyn Lawrence (NSW) have led the way for Australia on the opening day of the ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup in Liptovsky Mikulas, with the trio qualifying for the both the K1 and C1 semi-finals on the weekend (23-24 June 2018).

In other good news for Australia, Noemie Fox (NSW) qualified second behind her big sister in the women’s C1, while Timothy Anderson (VIC) needed just one run to qualify for the men’s K1 semi-finals.

Watkins is one of just a handful of male paddlers who contest both the K1 and the C1, but made light of the heavy workload by qualifying tenth quickest in the C1, and then getting through on the second run in the K1, despite four seconds in penalties.

“I’m really happy, for the first World Cup of the season to start the day with a really good C1 run and get into the semi-finals, and then to also make the kayak semi makes it more than twice as good,” Watkins said.

“And to be able to do them both at the same time, that’s what I’m trying to chase. I’m pretty proud to be honest, it’s not a massive deal for myself because I’ve always done it, it’s just like any race.

“It was not really a big thing when my results weren’t stacking up, it was like ‘anyone can jump in and float down in two boats’, but now that I’m coming onto the higher levels and getting top 15 times in both C1 and K1, I’m really proud to be able to do that.”

Fox (NSW) returned a near perfect day, finishing second quickest in the K1, and then pipping younger sister Noemie by 1.71 seconds to head into Sunday’s C1 semi-finals as the fastest qualifier.

“You just have to go and do your run, and I was really happy with my race, just really solid and smooth,” Fox said.

“But I’m really happy for Noemie to get a good result in the qualifiers as well.

“It’s nice to get that first run back on the international circuit, so it’s always good to get that out of the way and get a feel for it again.”

For Noemie Fox (NSW) it was a strong start to her European season after some indifferent form in 2017.

“Last year was not the best season, so this season I feel a little bit more confident, I have a better boat,” she said.

“And it’s nice to be able to just focus on C1. I’ll still have kayak opportunities at Junior World’s, but I’m really excited for this season.”

Lawrence (NSW) showed she is ready for a big season by qualifying fifth quickest in the C1, after posting the third fastest time in the second run of the K1.

In other results, Kate Eckhardt (TAS), Ian Borrows (NSW) and Brodie Crawford (WA) missed the semi finals of their K1 and C1 events respectively.

Racing continues on Saturday, 23 June 2018 with the semifinals and finals in the men’s C1 and women’s K1. The semifinals and finals in the men’s K1 and women’s C1 are scheduled for Sunday, 24 June 2018.

Follow the World Cup via live streaming: http://www.canoeicf.com/canoe-slalom-world-cup/liptovsky-mikulas-2018 and live results: https://www.canoeicf.com/canoe-slalom-world-cup/liptovsky-mikulas-2018/rankings-results

For video interviews head to www.facebook.com/australiansprintslalom

Schedule, Saturday, 23 June 2018

  • Men’s C1 Semifinal: 9:03 CET (17:03 AEST)
  • Women’s K1 Semifinal: 10:08 CET (18:08 AEST)
  • Men’s C1 Final: 12:03 CET (20:03 AEST)
  • Women’s K1 Final: 12:40 (20:40 AEST)

Schedule, Sunday, 24 June 2018

  • Women’s C1 Semifinal: 9:03 CET (17:03 AEST)
  • Men’s K1 Semifinal: 10:08 CET (18:08 AEST)
  • Women’s C1 Final: 12:03 CET (20:03 AEST)
  • Men’s K1 Final: 12:40 (20:40 AEST)

Follow the team via

www.facebook.com/AustraliaSlalomSprint

www.instagram.com/auspaddleteam

www.twitter.com/paddle_aus

Safe Kayak Fishing Choices: Always Wear a Life Jacket

A light-hearted look at a very serious topic: the importance of always wearing a life jacket when kayak fishing.

The post Safe Kayak Fishing Choices: Always Wear a Life Jacket appeared first on Canoe & Kayak Magazine.

Robert Janiszewski

National team: Junior

DOB: 23/09/2000
Hometown: Melbourne, Victoria
Institute/Academy: Victorian Institute of Sport
Club: Melbourne canoe club
Coach(s): Warwick Draper, Christian Fabris, Al Anderson, Ian Borrows, Robbie Jeffery 
Nickname: Rob Dog 

  • What has been your biggest accomplishment in the sport so far? Making the 2018 canoe slalom junior team as well as winning the 2018 nationals in c1 juniors and making my first A final at 2018 nationals.  
  • What keeps you busy outside of Kayaking? School (year 12 VCE final year) 
  • Greatest Influence on your career? My family, My close friends, my paddling friends and coaches  
  • Who inspires you? Ian borrows, Takyua heneda, Matej Benus 
  • How would your best friend describe you? Fun and hardworking  
  • Favourite Australian Personality? John Monash  
  • What scares you the most? Spiders 
  • Superstitions before a race? Don’t have any only rituals  
  • Favourite place to paddle? Any large whitewater river preferably in Europe but not bothered  
  • Favourite song to paddle to? Take a long line, Angels  
  • Favourite holiday destination? Central Europe   

Joshua Montalo

National team:  Junior

DOB:  27/04/2001
Hometown:  Melbourne
Club: Melbourne Canoe Club
Coach(s): Warwick Drapper
Nickname: Monty

    • What has been your biggest accomplishment in the sport so far? My biggest accomplishment so far has been qualifying for the Aus Junior team.
    • What keeps you busy outside of Kayaking?  Year 12 is kind of important and takes up a lot of time, but I still have time to hang out with mates. So school and hanging out with friends.
    • Greatest Influence on your career? Warwick. He is the coach so I have him to thank for my technique, fitness and strength. He also organises lots of camps on different water so I can get more experience paddling in different places.
    • Who inspires you? Vit Prindis. I’m not just a bandwagon I really started following him when I brought the rad, but I quickly realised his style and way he approaches moves is something I want to copy and be like.
    • How would your best friend describe you? Not sure really haven’t asked, but I’d say motivated, loyal and funny.
    • Favourite Australian Personality? I don’t know probably Chris Hemsworth. Just because he play Thor.
    • What scares you the most? Drowning. A bit ironic that I spend so much time around big water but yeah.
    • Superstitions before a race? Not really I used to try and wear the same bordies at each race but I realised that didn’t help very much so now I don’t do anything.
    • Favourite place to paddle? Bradys lakes in Tassie. Ive been to a fair few course now but the speed and power at Bradys is like nothing else and the features are really fun to play on.
    • Favourite song to paddle to? Don’t really listen to music when I paddle.